Skip to main content

VPS Pay Scale 2026 (VPS1–VPS6)

From 1 May 2026 a VPS Grade 3 is paid between $81,496 and $98,955, a VPS 4 between $100,894 and $114,476, a VPS 5 between $116,413 and $140,849 and a VPS 6 between $142,790 and $191,084. Those are the value ranges in Schedule C of the Victorian Public Service Enterprise Agreement 2024, which applies across the whole VPS — Victoria, unlike the APS, does publish a single table.

Official ATO ratesUpdated FY2026-27Free foreverNo signup required
Two office colleagues discuss a printed report at a standing desk in a bright open-plan office

VPS pay grades and steps from 1 May 2026

Annual salary at every progression step of VPS grades 1 to 6, from the 1 May 2026 column of Schedule C. Each row is a value range (3.1, 3.2 and so on) and each column is a step inside it. Grade 7 and the Senior Technical Specialist structure are further down the page.

VPS pay grades and steps from 1 May 2026
GradeValue rangeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
VPS 11.1$56,677$57,836$59,000$60,164————
VPS 22.1$62,104$63,366$64,624$65,889$67,145$68,408$69,669$70,930
VPS 22.2$72,189$73,450$74,708$75,971$77,228$78,493$79,753—
VPS 33.1$81,496$83,244$84,989$86,735$88,479$90,227——
VPS 33.2$91,971$93,719$95,465$97,207$98,955———
VPS 44.1$100,894$103,159$105,423$107,681$109,949$112,212$114,476—
VPS 55.1$116,413$119,902$123,391$126,880$128,631———
VPS 55.2$128,635$132,122$135,612$139,100$140,849———
VPS 66.1$142,790$147,195$151,602$156,008$160,413$164,820$166,938—
VPS 66.2$166,939$171,345$175,751$180,156$184,563$188,969$191,084—

Salary only; superannuation is paid on top. Executives (SES) are set by the Victorian Independent Remuneration Tribunal and are not in this grid.

Who sets these rates

Victorian Public Service Enterprise Agreement 2024. Grades and value ranges are defined in Schedule C, and the classification and value range standard descriptors sit alongside the salary table.

The agreement sets four annual increases of 3% each, operative from 1 May 2024, 1 May 2025, 1 May 2026 and 1 May 2027 — 12% over the life of the agreement. The rates on this page are the 1 May 2026 column, which applies until the 1 May 2027 increase.

Across the schedule below, published salaries run from $56,677 to $263,771. Every figure on this page is transcribed from the instrument named beside it and was checked on 28 August 2026. Where a level could not be read from a primary source it is left out and listed further down rather than estimated.

VPS salary by grade, from 1 May 2026

Each grade below lists every progression step in the 1 May 2026 column of Schedule C, with the value ranges inside the grade shown separately. Every salary links to the nearest take-home pay page. Grade 7 is also the Senior Technical Specialist (STS) structure, so the VPS 7 figures are the STS figures.

VPS 1 salary 2026

From 1 May 2026, VPS 1 pays $56,677 to $60,164 a year. The base of the VPS structure. Four progression steps.

VPS 1 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
1.1.1$56,677take-home on $55,000
1.1.2$57,836take-home on $60,000
1.1.3$59,000take-home on $60,000
1.1.4$60,164take-home on $60,000

VPS 2 salary 2026

From 1 May 2026, VPS 2 pays $62,104 to $79,753 a year, across 2 value ranges: VPS 2.1 $62,104 to $70,930; VPS 2.2 $72,189 to $79,753.

VPS 2 salary 2026
Value rangePay pointAnnual salary and after tax
VPS 2.12.1.1$62,104take-home on $60,000
VPS 2.12.1.2$63,366take-home on $65,000
VPS 2.12.1.3$64,624take-home on $65,000
VPS 2.12.1.4$65,889take-home on $65,000
VPS 2.12.1.5$67,145take-home on $65,000
VPS 2.12.1.6$68,408take-home on $70,000
VPS 2.12.1.7$69,669take-home on $70,000
VPS 2.12.1.8$70,930take-home on $70,000
VPS 2.22.2.1$72,189take-home on $70,000
VPS 2.22.2.2$73,450take-home on $75,000
VPS 2.22.2.3$74,708take-home on $75,000
VPS 2.22.2.4$75,971take-home on $75,000
VPS 2.22.2.5$77,228take-home on $75,000
VPS 2.22.2.6$78,493take-home on $80,000
VPS 2.22.2.7$79,753take-home on $80,000

VPS 3 salary 2026

From 1 May 2026, VPS 3 pays $81,496 to $98,955 a year, across 2 value ranges: VPS 3.1 $81,496 to $90,227; VPS 3.2 $91,971 to $98,955.

VPS 3 salary 2026
Value rangePay pointAnnual salary and after tax
VPS 3.13.1.1$81,496take-home on $80,000
VPS 3.13.1.2$83,244take-home on $85,000
VPS 3.13.1.3$84,989take-home on $85,000
VPS 3.13.1.4$86,735take-home on $85,000
VPS 3.13.1.5$88,479take-home on $90,000
VPS 3.13.1.6$90,227take-home on $90,000
VPS 3.23.2.1$91,971take-home on $90,000
VPS 3.23.2.2$93,719take-home on $95,000
VPS 3.23.2.3$95,465take-home on $95,000
VPS 3.23.2.4$97,207take-home on $95,000
VPS 3.23.2.5$98,955take-home on $100,000

VPS 4 salary 2026

From 1 May 2026, VPS 4 pays $100,894 to $114,476 a year. Grade 4 has a single value range with seven progression steps — the widest single range below grade 6.

VPS 4 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
4.1.1$100,894take-home on $100,000
4.1.2$103,159take-home on $105,000
4.1.3$105,423take-home on $105,000
4.1.4$107,681take-home on $110,000
4.1.5$109,949take-home on $110,000
4.1.6$112,212take-home on $110,000
4.1.7$114,476take-home on $115,000

VPS 5 salary 2026

From 1 May 2026, VPS 5 pays $116,413 to $140,849 a year, across 2 value ranges: VPS 5.1 $116,413 to $128,631; VPS 5.2 $128,635 to $140,849.

VPS 5 salary 2026
Value rangePay pointAnnual salary and after tax
VPS 5.15.1.1$116,413take-home on $115,000
VPS 5.15.1.2$119,902take-home on $120,000
VPS 5.15.1.3$123,391take-home on $125,000
VPS 5.15.1.4$126,880take-home on $125,000
VPS 5.15.1.5$128,631take-home on $130,000
VPS 5.25.2.1$128,635take-home on $130,000
VPS 5.25.2.2$132,122take-home on $130,000
VPS 5.25.2.3$135,612take-home on $135,000
VPS 5.25.2.4$139,100take-home on $140,000
VPS 5.25.2.5$140,849take-home on $140,000

VPS 6 salary 2026

From 1 May 2026, VPS 6 pays $142,790 to $191,084 a year, across 2 value ranges: VPS 6.1 $142,790 to $166,938; VPS 6.2 $166,939 to $191,084.

VPS 6 salary 2026
Value rangePay pointAnnual salary and after tax
VPS 6.16.1.1$142,790take-home on $145,000
VPS 6.16.1.2$147,195take-home on $145,000
VPS 6.16.1.3$151,602take-home on $150,000
VPS 6.16.1.4$156,008take-home on $155,000
VPS 6.16.1.5$160,413take-home on $160,000
VPS 6.16.1.6$164,820take-home on $165,000
VPS 6.16.1.7$166,938take-home on $165,000
VPS 6.26.2.1$166,939take-home on $165,000
VPS 6.26.2.2$171,345take-home on $170,000
VPS 6.26.2.3$175,751take-home on $175,000
VPS 6.26.2.4$180,156take-home on $180,000
VPS 6.26.2.5$184,563take-home on $185,000
VPS 6.26.2.6$188,969take-home on $190,000
VPS 6.26.2.7$191,084take-home on $190,000

VPS 7 salary 2026

From 1 May 2026, VPS 7 pays $193,946 to $263,771 a year, across 3 value ranges: VPS 7.1 $193,946 to $217,218; VPS 7.2 $217,223 to $240,496; VPS 7.3 $240,496 to $263,771.

VPS 7 salary 2026
Value rangePay pointAnnual salary and after tax
VPS 7.17.1.1$193,946take-home on $195,000
VPS 7.17.1.2$201,184take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.17.1.3$208,423take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.17.1.4$215,660take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.17.1.5$217,218take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.27.2.1$217,223take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.27.2.2$224,460take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.27.2.3$231,699take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.27.2.4$238,937take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.27.2.5$240,496take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.37.3.1$240,496take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.37.3.2$247,733take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.37.3.3$254,971take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.37.3.4$262,210take-home on $200,000
VPS 7.37.3.5$263,771take-home on $200,000

VPS pay scales

VPS salaries from 1 May 2026 — Enterprise Agreement 2024, Schedule C

All Victorian Public Service employers covered by the agreement, across grades 1 to 7 including the Senior Technical Specialist structure at grade 7.

Enterprise or certified agreement · 1 May 2026 · First and last progression step of the value range. Salary only — superannuation is paid on top.

VPS grades and value ranges

Each grade is divided into value ranges (3.1, 3.2 and so on) that reflect work value, and each value range into progression steps that reflect time and performance. Movement between value ranges follows a job resizing review; movement between steps follows the annual performance cycle.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
VPS 1.1The base of the VPS structure. Four progression steps.
4 pay points
  • 1.1.1 $56,677
  • 1.1.2 $57,836
  • 1.1.3 $59,000
  • 1.1.4 $60,164
$56,677 to $60,164$60,000 after tax
VPS Grade 2 — $62,104 to $79,753
VPS 2.1Entry value range of grade 2. Eight progression steps.
8 pay points
  • 2.1.1 $62,104
  • 2.1.2 $63,366
  • 2.1.3 $64,624
  • 2.1.4 $65,889
  • 2.1.5 $67,145
  • 2.1.6 $68,408
  • 2.1.7 $69,669
  • 2.1.8 $70,930
$62,104 to $70,930$65,000 after tax
VPS 2.2Upper value range of grade 2. Seven progression steps.
7 pay points
  • 2.2.1 $72,189
  • 2.2.2 $73,450
  • 2.2.3 $74,708
  • 2.2.4 $75,971
  • 2.2.5 $77,228
  • 2.2.6 $78,493
  • 2.2.7 $79,753
$72,189 to $79,753$75,000 after tax
VPS Grade 3 — $81,496 to $98,955
VPS 3.1Entry value range of grade 3. Six progression steps.
6 pay points
  • 3.1.1 $81,496
  • 3.1.2 $83,244
  • 3.1.3 $84,989
  • 3.1.4 $86,735
  • 3.1.5 $88,479
  • 3.1.6 $90,227
$81,496 to $90,227$85,000 after tax
VPS 3.2Upper value range of grade 3. Five progression steps.
5 pay points
  • 3.2.1 $91,971
  • 3.2.2 $93,719
  • 3.2.3 $95,465
  • 3.2.4 $97,207
  • 3.2.5 $98,955
$91,971 to $98,955$95,000 after tax
VPS 4.1Grade 4 has a single value range with seven progression steps — the widest single range below grade 6.
7 pay points
  • 4.1.1 $100,894
  • 4.1.2 $103,159
  • 4.1.3 $105,423
  • 4.1.4 $107,681
  • 4.1.5 $109,949
  • 4.1.6 $112,212
  • 4.1.7 $114,476
$100,894 to $114,476$110,000 after tax
VPS Grade 5 — $116,413 to $140,849
VPS 5.1Entry value range of grade 5. Five progression steps.
5 pay points
  • 5.1.1 $116,413
  • 5.1.2 $119,902
  • 5.1.3 $123,391
  • 5.1.4 $126,880
  • 5.1.5 $128,631
$116,413 to $128,631$125,000 after tax
VPS 5.2Upper value range of grade 5. Five progression steps.
5 pay points
  • 5.2.1 $128,635
  • 5.2.2 $132,122
  • 5.2.3 $135,612
  • 5.2.4 $139,100
  • 5.2.5 $140,849
$128,635 to $140,849$135,000 after tax
VPS Grade 6 — $142,790 to $191,084
VPS 6.1Entry value range of grade 6. Seven progression steps.
7 pay points
  • 6.1.1 $142,790
  • 6.1.2 $147,195
  • 6.1.3 $151,602
  • 6.1.4 $156,008
  • 6.1.5 $160,413
  • 6.1.6 $164,820
  • 6.1.7 $166,938
$142,790 to $166,938$155,000 after tax
VPS 6.2Upper value range of grade 6. Seven progression steps.
7 pay points
  • 6.2.1 $166,939
  • 6.2.2 $171,345
  • 6.2.3 $175,751
  • 6.2.4 $180,156
  • 6.2.5 $184,563
  • 6.2.6 $188,969
  • 6.2.7 $191,084
$166,939 to $191,084$180,000 after tax
VPS Grade 7 — $193,946 to $263,771
VPS 7.1Entry value range of grade 7, which also carries the Senior Technical Specialist structure. Five progression steps.
5 pay points
  • 7.1.1 $193,946
  • 7.1.2 $201,184
  • 7.1.3 $208,423
  • 7.1.4 $215,660
  • 7.1.5 $217,218
$193,946 to $217,218$200,000 after tax
VPS 7.2Middle value range of grade 7. Five progression steps.
5 pay points
  • 7.2.1 $217,223
  • 7.2.2 $224,460
  • 7.2.3 $231,699
  • 7.2.4 $238,937
  • 7.2.5 $240,496
$217,223 to $240,496$200,000 after tax
VPS 7.3Top value range of the VPS structure. Five progression steps.
5 pay points
  • 7.3.1 $240,496
  • 7.3.2 $247,733
  • 7.3.3 $254,971
  • 7.3.4 $262,210
  • 7.3.5 $263,771
$240,496 to $263,771$200,000 after tax

Victorian public service executives from 1 July 2026

Executives employed in Victorian public service bodies — above the VPS grade structure. Set by determination of the Victorian Independent Remuneration Tribunal, not by the enterprise agreement.

Tribunal determination · 1 July 2026 · Base and top of the band, expressed as total remuneration package (TRP) rather than base salary — so these figures are not directly comparable with the VPS salaries above.

Senior Executive Service bands

The same band values apply to Administrative Office Heads (SES-1 / AO Head-1 and so on).

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
SES-1First executive band above VPS grade 7.$240,938 to $310,385$200,000 after tax
SES-2Second executive band.$310,386 to $447,266$200,000 after tax
SES-3Top executive band below department head.$447,267 to $594,844$200,000 after tax

How progression between pay points works

Progression through the steps inside a value range is not automatic. Clause 31 of the agreement ties it to the annual performance cycle: you are eligible to be considered when you have been employed in the VPS continuously for 12 months at the end of the cycle, have been at your current classification and progression step for 12 months, and have a current performance and development plan in place.

If you are already on the top step of your grade or value range and you achieve progression, you receive a top of grade or value range payment instead — a lump sum of 1.5% of your salary as at 30 June of that performance cycle. It replaced a 1% payment from the cycle ending 30 June 2024.

Moving between value ranges (from 3.1 to 3.2, for example) is a different mechanism again. It follows a job resizing review that assesses the work the employer requires and your performance of it against the classification and value range standard descriptors — it is a change in work value, not a time-served increment. The agreement is explicit that progression steps themselves are not points of defined work value.

Because the value ranges overlap at the top, the last step of one grade can pay more than the first step of the next: VPS 4.1.7 pays $114,476 while VPS 5.1.1 pays $116,413, a gap of under $2,000, so a promotion from the top of grade 4 to the bottom of grade 5 is a smaller pay rise than a single step inside grade 4.

Superannuation on top of the band

The VPS agreement does not set an above-guarantee employer contribution. Clause 41.2 requires the employer to contribute enough to avoid the superannuation guarantee charge, which means the ordinary Superannuation Guarantee rate applies to VPS salaries. That is a real difference from the APS, where the median employer contribution is 15.4%: on a VPS 5 salary of about $128,000 the gap between the Superannuation Guarantee rate of 12% and 15.4% is worth about $4,350 a year in total remuneration.

The Superannuation Guarantee minimum is 12.0% from 1 July 2025, so a public sector employer contribution above that rate is real money you should count when you compare offers. Our superannuation calculator and superannuation guide work through the difference over a career.

What the band is worth after tax

The salaries above are gross. To check a payslip you need the figure after income tax, the Medicare levy and any study loan repayment. The mid-band link in each row opens the nearest published take-home page, and the calculators below take your exact salary:

What this page does not cover

These are the rates we could not read from a primary source. Nothing here is estimated in their place:

  • Non-VPS-aligned adaptive structures in Section II of the agreement — custodial officers, sheriff's officers, fisheries officers and similar — which reference the VPS table but carry their own tables. Check the relevant appendix of the agreement rather than reading across from the VPS grade.
  • The separate Legal Officer, Allied Health and Science adaptive structures at Schedules D, E and F. They use the same value range mechanism but publish their own salary points.
  • Victorian public sector employers outside the VPS — Victoria Police, teachers, nurses and the wider public sector — bargain separate agreements and are not covered by Schedule C.
  • Department head (Secretary) and Victorian Public Sector Commissioner remuneration, which the Tribunal sets separately from the SES bands.

VPS pay questions

From 1 May 2026 the VPS grades run from $56,677 at VPS 1.1.1 to $263,771 at VPS 7.3.5. Grade 3 pays $81,496 to $98,955, grade 4 pays $100,894 to $114,476, grade 5 pays $116,413 to $140,849 and grade 6 pays $142,790 to $191,084. Every figure comes from Schedule C of the Victorian Public Service Enterprise Agreement 2024.

VPS Grade 3 covers two value ranges from 1 May 2026: value range 3.1 runs across six steps from $81,496 to $90,227, and value range 3.2 across five steps from $91,971 to $98,955.

Value range 5.1 pays $116,413 to $128,631 across five steps and value range 5.2 pays $128,635 to $140,849 across five steps, from 1 May 2026.

Seven grades, most of them split into two or three value ranges, and each value range split into progression steps. Grade 4 is the exception with a single value range of seven steps. Above grade 7 the Victorian Independent Remuneration Tribunal sets executive bands, starting at $240,938 total remuneration package for SES-1 from 1 July 2026.

The agreement provides 3% increases on 1 May 2024, 1 May 2025, 1 May 2026 and 1 May 2027. The rates on this page include the 1 May 2026 increase; the next one is 1 May 2027.

Through the annual performance cycle. You need 12 months of continuous VPS employment, 12 months at your current step and a current performance and development plan. At the top of a value range you receive a 1.5% lump sum instead of a step.

From 1 May 2026 a VPS Grade 6 is paid $142,790 to $191,084. Value range 6.1 runs from $142,790 to $166,938 across 7 steps and value range 6.2 from $166,939 to $191,084 across 7 steps. Superannuation is paid on top of these base salaries.

From 1 May 2026 a VPS Grade 4 is paid $100,894 to $114,476 across 7 steps. Grade 4 has a single value range with seven progression steps — the widest single range below grade 6. Grade 4 sits between grade 3, which tops out at $98,955, and grade 5.

VPS Grade 3 is the third of the seven Victorian Public Service grades in Schedule C of the VPS Enterprise Agreement 2024. It has two value ranges: 3.1, $81,496 to $90,227 across 6 steps, and 3.2, $91,971 to $98,955 across 5 steps, from 1 May 2026. Staff can move up one step a year through the annual performance cycle.
How these figures were put together▼

Every salary is transcribed from the instrument named in the sources list, at the effective date shown on each table. No figure is averaged, indexed forward or taken from a job advertisement.

Ranges are the bottom and top of the published band unless the table says otherwise. Where a schedule reports actual salaries rather than a rate table, the range shown is the 5th to 95th percentile and the median is shown beside it.

Mid-band links point at the nearest published take-home page, which steps in $5,000 increments, so the after-tax figure it shows is close to but not identical to the mid-band salary. Use a calculator for your exact pay point.

Sources & References

  1. 1
  2. 2
    Victorian Public Service Enterprise Agreement 2024— Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance
  3. 3

Last verified: 28 August 2026. Our content is based on the latest information from official Australian government sources.

What to check next

People reading this page usually work these out too.