Skip to main content

QLD Government Pay Rates 2026 — AO, PO, TO and OO Salary Scales

From 1 September 2026 a Queensland public servant at AO3 is paid at least $81,032 to $89,903, an AO5 $109,704 to $119,018 and a PO4 $124,627 to $134,019 under the Queensland Public Service Officers and Other Employees Award – State 2015, after the 4.75% State Wage Case increase. The award is the floor: an agency certified agreement pays its own rate or the award rate, whichever is higher.

Official ATO ratesUpdated FY2026-27Free foreverNo signup required
Two office colleagues discuss a printed report at a standing desk in a bright open-plan office

Who sets these rates

The Queensland Public Service Officers and Other Employees Award – State 2015 sets the classification structure — administrative (AO), professional (PO), technical (TO) and operational (OO) streams, each with numbered pay points — and the award rate for each point. Certified agreements set rates for the entities they cover, and an employee is always paid at least the award rate.

Award rates rose 4.75% from 1 September 2026. The Queensland Industrial Relations Commission's 2026 State Wage Case ([2026] QIRC 280, delivered 4 September 2026) ordered that "the wages or salaries for full-time adult employees in all state awards shall be increased by 4.75%", operative on and from 1 September 2026, and set the Queensland minimum wage at $1,004.90 a week. Separately, the State Government Entities Certified Agreement 2023 nominally expired on 30 June 2026 and continues to apply until it is replaced; the government's offer of at least 8.5% over the life of a replacement agreement lapsed when the unions did not accept it by 31 July 2026, so the backdating of a first increase to 1 July 2026 is no longer on the table.

Across the schedule below, published salaries run from $43,386 to $163,552. Every figure on this page is transcribed from the instrument named beside it and was checked on 23 September 2026. Where a level could not be read from a primary source it is left out and listed further down rather than estimated.

Queensland AO salary by level

The administrative stream is the one most Queensland Government jobs are advertised against, so each AO level has its own section. The main figures are the award rates from 1 September 2026, after the 4.75% State Wage Case increase; the Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025 pay points from the same date are shown beside them as one agency's agreement rates, not as the whole-of-government rate — and where an agreement rate is below the award, the award rate is what is paid. Every salary links to the nearest take-home pay page.

AO1 salary 2026

From 1 September 2026, AO1 pays $49,126 to $55,517 a year. Three pay points, all age-based rates for employees under 21 (77%, 82% and 87% of the age-21 rate). The adult minimum is AO2/1.

AO1 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
AO1/1$49,126take-home on $50,000
AO1/2$52,335take-home on $50,000
AO1/3$55,517take-home on $55,000

One agency's agreement rate — Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026 (the award applies wherever it is higher): AO1 $48,810 to $55,165 (AO1/1 $48,810, AO1/2 $51,982, AO1/3 $55,165).

AO2 salary 2026

From 1 September 2026, AO2 pays $63,814 to $75,997 a year. Eight pay points — the longest increment ladder in the stream.

AO2 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
AO2/1$63,814take-home on $65,000
AO2/2$65,431take-home on $65,000
AO2/3$67,075take-home on $65,000
AO2/4$68,771take-home on $70,000
AO2/5$70,388take-home on $70,000
AO2/6$72,084take-home on $70,000
AO2/7$73,988take-home on $75,000
AO2/8$75,997take-home on $75,000

One agency's agreement rate — Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026 (the award applies wherever it is higher): AO2 $63,394 to $75,515 (AO2/1 $63,394, AO2/2 $64,998, AO2/3 $66,631, AO2/4 $68,327, AO2/5 $69,963, AO2/6 $71,627, AO2/7 $73,474, AO2/8 $75,515).

AO3 salary 2026

From 1 September 2026, AO3 pays $81,032 to $89,903 a year. Four pay points.

AO3 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
AO3/1$81,032take-home on $80,000
AO3/2$83,954take-home on $85,000
AO3/3$86,955take-home on $85,000
AO3/4$89,903take-home on $90,000

One agency's agreement rate — Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026 (the award applies wherever it is higher): AO3 $80,505 to $89,326 (AO3/1 $80,505, AO3/2 $83,407, AO3/3 $86,399, AO3/4 $89,326).

AO4 salary 2026

From 1 September 2026, AO4 pays $95,173 to $104,304 a year. Four pay points.

AO4 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
AO4/1$95,173take-home on $95,000
AO4/2$98,173take-home on $100,000
AO4/3$101,277take-home on $100,000
AO4/4$104,304take-home on $105,000

One agency's agreement rate — Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026 (the award applies wherever it is higher): AO4 $94,567 to $103,665 (AO4/1 $94,567, AO4/2 $97,560, AO4/3 $100,644, AO4/4 $103,665).

AO5 salary 2026

From 1 September 2026, AO5 pays $109,704 to $119,018 a year. Four pay points.

AO5 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
AO5/1$109,704take-home on $110,000
AO5/2$112,835take-home on $115,000
AO5/3$115,913take-home on $115,000
AO5/4$119,018take-home on $120,000

One agency's agreement rate — Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026 (the award applies wherever it is higher): AO5 $108,997 to $118,243 (AO5/1 $108,997, AO5/2 $112,112, AO5/3 $115,193, AO5/4 $118,243).

AO6 salary 2026

From 1 September 2026, AO6 pays $125,488 to $134,019 a year. Four pay points.

AO6 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
AO6/1$125,488take-home on $125,000
AO6/2$128,332take-home on $130,000
AO6/3$131,202take-home on $130,000
AO6/4$134,019take-home on $135,000

One agency's agreement rate — Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026 (the award applies wherever it is higher): AO6 $124,692 to $133,171 (AO6/1 $124,692, AO6/2 $127,497, AO6/3 $130,367, AO6/4 $133,171).

AO7 salary 2026

From 1 September 2026, AO7 pays $139,941 to $149,933 a year. Four pay points.

AO7 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
AO7/1$139,941take-home on $140,000
AO7/2$143,333take-home on $145,000
AO7/3$146,620take-home on $145,000
AO7/4$149,933take-home on $150,000

One agency's agreement rate — Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026 (the award applies wherever it is higher): AO7 $139,060 to $148,924 (AO7/1 $139,060, AO7/2 $142,425, AO7/3 $145,689, AO7/4 $148,924).

AO8 salary 2026

From 1 September 2026, AO8 pays $154,786 to $163,552 a year. Four pay points — the top of the administrative stream.

AO8 salary 2026
Pay pointAnnual salary and after tax
AO8/1$154,786take-home on $155,000
AO8/2$157,786take-home on $160,000
AO8/3$160,656take-home on $160,000
AO8/4$163,552take-home on $165,000

One agency's agreement rate — Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026 (the award applies wherever it is higher): AO8 $153,771 to $162,521 (AO8/1 $153,771, AO8/2 $156,790, AO8/3 $159,628, AO8/4 $162,521).

Queensland pay scales

Queensland Public Service Officers and Other Employees Award – State 2015, from 1 September 2026

The service-wide award floor for the administrative, professional, technical and operational streams. Every Queensland public service employee covered by the award is paid at least these rates; a certified agreement can pay more, never less.

Award rate · 1 September 2026 · Bottom and top pay point of the classification level, annualised.

Administrative stream (AO)

Administrative and corporate roles. Eight levels, each with numbered pay points.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
AO1Three pay points, all age-based rates for employees under 21 (77%, 82% and 87% of the age-21 rate). The adult minimum is AO2/1.
3 pay points
  • AO1/1 $49,126
  • AO1/2 $52,335
  • AO1/3 $55,517
$49,126 to $55,517$50,000 after tax
AO2Eight pay points — the longest increment ladder in the stream.
8 pay points
  • AO2/1 $63,814
  • AO2/2 $65,431
  • AO2/3 $67,075
  • AO2/4 $68,771
  • AO2/5 $70,388
  • AO2/6 $72,084
  • AO2/7 $73,988
  • AO2/8 $75,997
$63,814 to $75,997$70,000 after tax
AO3Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO3/1 $81,032
  • AO3/2 $83,954
  • AO3/3 $86,955
  • AO3/4 $89,903
$81,032 to $89,903$85,000 after tax
AO4Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO4/1 $95,173
  • AO4/2 $98,173
  • AO4/3 $101,277
  • AO4/4 $104,304
$95,173 to $104,304$100,000 after tax
AO5Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO5/1 $109,704
  • AO5/2 $112,835
  • AO5/3 $115,913
  • AO5/4 $119,018
$109,704 to $119,018$115,000 after tax
AO6Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO6/1 $125,488
  • AO6/2 $128,332
  • AO6/3 $131,202
  • AO6/4 $134,019
$125,488 to $134,019$130,000 after tax
AO7Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO7/1 $139,941
  • AO7/2 $143,333
  • AO7/3 $146,620
  • AO7/4 $149,933
$139,941 to $149,933$145,000 after tax
AO8Four pay points — the top of the administrative stream.
4 pay points
  • AO8/1 $154,786
  • AO8/2 $157,786
  • AO8/3 $160,656
  • AO8/4 $163,552
$154,786 to $163,552$160,000 after tax

Professional stream (PO)

Roles requiring a professional qualification — engineers, scientists, planners, psychologists and similar. Six levels.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
PO1Seven pay points. Pay points 1 to 3 are age-based rates for employees under 21; PO1/4 is the adult minimum.
7 pay points
  • PO1/1 $50,482
  • PO1/2 $55,126
  • PO1/3 $59,770
  • PO1/4 $66,423
  • PO1/5 $69,214
  • PO1/6 $71,953
  • PO1/7 $75,032
$50,482 to $75,032$65,000 after tax
PO2Six pay points.
6 pay points
  • PO2/1 $80,928
  • PO2/2 $85,207
  • PO2/3 $89,537
  • PO2/4 $93,946
  • PO2/5 $98,356
  • PO2/6 $102,634
$80,928 to $102,634$90,000 after tax
PO3Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • PO3/1 $107,695
  • PO3/2 $110,852
  • PO3/3 $114,087
  • PO3/4 $117,296
$107,695 to $117,296$110,000 after tax
PO4Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • PO4/1 $124,627
  • PO4/2 $127,758
  • PO4/3 $130,941
  • PO4/4 $134,019
$124,627 to $134,019$130,000 after tax
PO5Four pay points, the same rates as AO7.
4 pay points
  • PO5/1 $139,941
  • PO5/2 $143,333
  • PO5/3 $146,620
  • PO5/4 $149,933
$139,941 to $149,933$145,000 after tax
PO6Four pay points, the same rates as AO8.
4 pay points
  • PO6/1 $154,786
  • PO6/2 $157,786
  • PO6/3 $160,656
  • PO6/4 $163,552
$154,786 to $163,552$160,000 after tax

Technical stream (TO)

Technical and para-professional roles. Six levels, sharing the PO1 rates at entry.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
TO1Seven pay points, identical to PO1. Pay points 1 to 3 are age-based rates for employees under 21.
7 pay points
  • TO1/1 $50,482
  • TO1/2 $55,126
  • TO1/3 $59,770
  • TO1/4 $66,423
  • TO1/5 $69,214
  • TO1/6 $71,953
  • TO1/7 $75,032
$50,482 to $75,032$65,000 after tax
TO2Six pay points.
6 pay points
  • TO2/1 $76,258
  • TO2/2 $78,971
  • TO2/3 $81,632
  • TO2/4 $84,502
  • TO2/5 $87,242
  • TO2/6 $89,903
$76,258 to $89,903$85,000 after tax
TO3Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • TO3/1 $95,173
  • TO3/2 $97,625
  • TO3/3 $100,156
  • TO3/4 $102,634
$95,173 to $102,634$100,000 after tax
TO4Three pay points.
3 pay points
  • TO4/1 $107,695
  • TO4/2 $111,009
  • TO4/3 $114,374
$107,695 to $114,374$110,000 after tax
TO5Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • TO5/1 $119,018
  • TO5/2 $122,462
  • TO5/3 $125,879
  • TO5/4 $129,297
$119,018 to $129,297$125,000 after tax
TO6Three pay points — the top of the technical stream.
3 pay points
  • TO6/1 $133,393
  • TO6/2 $136,759
  • TO6/3 $139,941
$133,393 to $139,941$135,000 after tax

Operational stream (OO)

Operational roles — trades, facilities, school and support work. Seven levels. Clause 12.3(d) of the award.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
OO1Six pay points, all age-based rates for employees under 21 (68% to 96% of the age-21 rate). The adult minimum is OO2/1.
6 pay points
  • OO1/1 $43,386
  • OO1/2 $47,221
  • OO1/3 $50,404
  • OO1/4 $54,239
  • OO1/5 $57,422
  • OO1/6 $61,257
$43,386 to $61,257$50,000 after tax
OO24 pay points.
4 pay points
  • OO2/1 $63,814
  • OO2/2 $65,509
  • OO2/3 $67,284
  • OO2/4 $68,979
$63,814 to $68,979$65,000 after tax
OO34 pay points.
4 pay points
  • OO3/1 $70,023
  • OO3/2 $71,353
  • OO3/3 $72,867
  • OO3/4 $74,354
$70,023 to $74,354$70,000 after tax
OO44 pay points.
4 pay points
  • OO4/1 $77,354
  • OO4/2 $79,806
  • OO4/3 $82,285
  • OO4/4 $84,659
$77,354 to $84,659$80,000 after tax
OO54 pay points.
4 pay points
  • OO5/1 $86,798
  • OO5/2 $89,537
  • OO5/3 $92,407
  • OO5/4 $95,173
$86,798 to $95,173$90,000 after tax
OO63 pay points.
3 pay points
  • OO6/1 $99,190
  • OO6/2 $101,825
  • OO6/3 $104,304
$99,190 to $104,304$100,000 after tax
OO73 pay points.
3 pay points
  • OO7/1 $109,209
  • OO7/2 $111,739
  • OO7/3 $114,374
$109,209 to $114,374$110,000 after tax

The award's binding rate is the fortnightly rate; the annual salaries here are the award's own reference figures (fortnightly rate x 26.089). Includes the 4.75% 2026 State Wage Case increase. The lowest pay points of AO1, PO1, TO1 and OO1 are age-based rates for employees under 21.

One agency's agreement: Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025, from 1 September 2026

Queensland Department of Education public servants only. Shown because it is a complete AO, PO, TO and OO schedule with a published effective date — other Queensland entities have their own certified agreements and their rates differ.

Enterprise or certified agreement · 1 September 2026 · Bottom and top pay point of the level under this agreement, annualised from a 72.5-hour fortnight.

Administrative stream (AO)

Same eight levels as the award, at agreement rates.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
AO1Three pay points.
3 pay points
  • AO1/1 $48,810
  • AO1/2 $51,982
  • AO1/3 $55,165
$48,810 to $55,165$50,000 after tax
AO2Eight pay points.
8 pay points
  • AO2/1 $63,394
  • AO2/2 $64,998
  • AO2/3 $66,631
  • AO2/4 $68,327
  • AO2/5 $69,963
  • AO2/6 $71,627
  • AO2/7 $73,474
  • AO2/8 $75,515
$63,394 to $75,515$70,000 after tax
AO3Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO3/1 $80,505
  • AO3/2 $83,407
  • AO3/3 $86,399
  • AO3/4 $89,326
$80,505 to $89,326$85,000 after tax
AO4Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO4/1 $94,567
  • AO4/2 $97,560
  • AO4/3 $100,644
  • AO4/4 $103,665
$94,567 to $103,665$100,000 after tax
AO5Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO5/1 $108,997
  • AO5/2 $112,112
  • AO5/3 $115,193
  • AO5/4 $118,243
$108,997 to $118,243$115,000 after tax
AO6Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO6/1 $124,692
  • AO6/2 $127,497
  • AO6/3 $130,367
  • AO6/4 $133,171
$124,692 to $133,171$130,000 after tax
AO7Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO7/1 $139,060
  • AO7/2 $142,425
  • AO7/3 $145,689
  • AO7/4 $148,924
$139,060 to $148,924$145,000 after tax
AO8Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • AO8/1 $153,771
  • AO8/2 $156,790
  • AO8/3 $159,628
  • AO8/4 $162,521
$153,771 to $162,521$160,000 after tax

Professional stream (PO)

Six levels at agreement rates.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
PO1Seven pay points.
7 pay points
  • PO1/1 $50,167
  • PO1/2 $54,792
  • PO1/3 $59,415
  • PO1/4 $66,016
  • PO1/5 $68,789
  • PO1/6 $71,502
  • PO1/7 $74,557
$50,167 to $74,557$60,000 after tax
PO2Six pay points.
6 pay points
  • PO2/1 $80,414
  • PO2/2 $84,669
  • PO2/3 $88,956
  • PO2/4 $93,367
  • PO2/5 $97,714
  • PO2/6 $101,998
$80,414 to $101,998$90,000 after tax
PO3Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • PO3/1 $106,994
  • PO3/2 $110,140
  • PO3/3 $113,378
  • PO3/4 $116,553
$106,994 to $116,553$110,000 after tax
PO4Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • PO4/1 $123,829
  • PO4/2 $126,944
  • PO4/3 $130,088
  • PO4/4 $133,171
$123,829 to $133,171$130,000 after tax
PO5Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • PO5/1 $139,060
  • PO5/2 $142,425
  • PO5/3 $145,689
  • PO5/4 $148,924
$139,060 to $148,924$145,000 after tax
PO6Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • PO6/1 $153,771
  • PO6/2 $156,790
  • PO6/3 $159,628
  • PO6/4 $162,521
$153,771 to $162,521$160,000 after tax

Technical stream (TO)

Six levels at agreement rates.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
TO1Seven pay points.
7 pay points
  • TO1/1 $50,167
  • TO1/2 $54,792
  • TO1/3 $59,415
  • TO1/4 $66,016
  • TO1/5 $68,789
  • TO1/6 $71,502
  • TO1/7 $74,557
$50,167 to $74,557$60,000 after tax
TO2Six pay points.
6 pay points
  • TO2/1 $75,791
  • TO2/2 $78,473
  • TO2/3 $81,121
  • TO2/4 $83,928
  • TO2/5 $86,670
  • TO2/6 $89,326
$75,791 to $89,326$85,000 after tax
TO3Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • TO3/1 $94,567
  • TO3/2 $96,970
  • TO3/3 $99,498
  • TO3/4 $101,998
$94,567 to $101,998$100,000 after tax
TO4Three pay points.
3 pay points
  • TO4/1 $106,994
  • TO4/2 $110,294
  • TO4/3 $113,623
$106,994 to $113,623$110,000 after tax
TO5Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • TO5/1 $118,243
  • TO5/2 $121,669
  • TO5/3 $125,058
  • TO5/4 $128,452
$118,243 to $128,452$125,000 after tax
TO6Three pay points.
3 pay points
  • TO6/1 $132,553
  • TO6/2 $135,882
  • TO6/3 $139,060
$132,553 to $139,060$135,000 after tax

Operational stream (OO)

Operational roles — the stream that covers school and facilities operations, trades and support work. Seven levels.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
OO1Six pay points, on a 72.5-hour fortnight.On a 76-hour fortnight the same pay points annualise higher, from $45,017 to $62,131.
6 pay points
  • OO1/1 $43,107
  • OO1/2 $46,898
  • OO1/3 $50,075
  • OO1/4 $53,897
  • OO1/5 $57,041
  • OO1/6 $60,868
$43,107 to $60,868$50,000 after tax
OO2Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • OO2/1 $63,394
  • OO2/2 $65,089
  • OO2/3 $66,845
  • OO2/4 $68,544
$63,394 to $68,544$65,000 after tax
OO3Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • OO3/1 $69,558
  • OO3/2 $70,918
  • OO3/3 $72,400
  • OO3/4 $73,876
$69,558 to $73,876$70,000 after tax
OO4Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • OO4/1 $76,869
  • OO4/2 $79,271
  • OO4/3 $81,771
  • OO4/4 $84,114
$76,869 to $84,114$80,000 after tax
OO5Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • OO5/1 $86,245
  • OO5/2 $88,956
  • OO5/3 $91,820
  • OO5/4 $94,567
$86,245 to $94,567$90,000 after tax
OO6Three pay points.
3 pay points
  • OO6/1 $98,543
  • OO6/2 $101,165
  • OO6/3 $103,665
$98,543 to $103,665$100,000 after tax
OO7Three pay points — the top of the operational stream.
3 pay points
  • OO7/1 $108,504
  • OO7/2 $111,030
  • OO7/3 $113,623
$108,504 to $113,623$110,000 after tax

Wage increases under this agreement are 3.5% from 1 September 2025 (the CPI Uplift Adjustment was triggered in year one), 2.5% from 1 September 2026 and 2.5% from 1 September 2027. Operational stream employees on a 76-hour fortnight are paid different annual salaries at OO1; the figures here are the 72.5-hour column.

Queensland Health nursing classifications, from 1 April 2026

The nursing classifications published in the schedule to the Nurses and Midwives (Queensland Health and Department of Education) Certified Agreement (EB12) 2025 that appear in the Department of Education's own wage schedule. It is not the full Queensland Health nursing scale — the registered nurse grades below Clinical Nurse are not reproduced here.

Enterprise or certified agreement · 1 April 2026 · Bottom and top pay point of the classification, annualised.

Nursing classifications

Queensland Health and Department of Education nurses are covered by the same certified agreement, so these rates apply in both.

ClassificationSalary rangeMid-band
NG6.1Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • 6.1/1 $114,532
  • 6.1/2 $117,227
  • 6.1/3 $119,925
  • 6.1/4 $122,643
$114,532 to $122,643$120,000 after tax
NG6.2Two pay points.
2 pay points
  • 6.2/1 $128,740
  • 6.2/2 $131,440
$128,740 to $131,440$130,000 after tax
NG7Four pay points.
4 pay points
  • 7/1 $140,632
  • 7/2 $146,997
  • 7/3 $150,653
  • 7/4 $152,685
$140,632 to $152,685$145,000 after tax
NG10Two pay points.
2 pay points
  • 10/1 $165,320
  • 10/2 $173,327
$165,320 to $173,327$170,000 after tax

Increases under EB12 are 3.5% from 1 April 2025 (CPI Uplift Adjustment triggered in year one), 2.5% from 1 April 2026, 2.5% from 1 April 2027 and 3% from 1 December 2027. Queensland Health publishes the complete wage rates for every nursing, health practitioner and medical classification.

How progression between pay points works

Queensland classifications are written as level and pay point — AO3/2, PO4/1, OO5/3. Each level contains several incremental pay points, and the Department of Education states plainly that each classification level contains incremental progression points; the certified agreement and the directives issued for the public sector set when you move up one, not the salary schedule itself.

The width of a level matters more in Queensland than in most services because the levels overlap. AO6/4 and PO4/4 both pay $134,019 under the award from 1 September 2026, and AO7 and PO5 are identical at every pay point, so a move between streams at the equivalent level is not a pay rise. AO2 is the longest ladder, with eight pay points spanning $63,814 to $75,997 — more than $12,000 without a promotion.

An employee is never paid below the award. Where an agreement rate has fallen behind an award increase, the award rate applies instead — and after the 4.75% award increase from 1 September 2026 that now happens at many pay points. The Department of Education's AO3 agreement rates from 1 September 2026, for example, run from $80,505 to $89,326, below the award's $81,032 to $89,903, so the award rate is what an AO3 there is paid.

Senior officer (SO) roles sit above AO8 and are award-free, with conditions set by directive rather than by the award schedule, so they are not included in the tables above.

Superannuation on top of the band

The Queensland Government's employer superannuation contribution is 12.75% for employees under 75 — above the Superannuation Guarantee rate. It is paid on ordinary time earnings including paid leave and ordinary-time allowances such as shift allowances and weekend penalties. On an AO5/1 award salary of $109,704 that is $13,987 a year of employer super, and the 0.75 percentage points above the guarantee rate is worth about $823 a year.

The Superannuation Guarantee minimum is 12.0% from 1 July 2025, so a public sector employer contribution above that rate is real money you should count when you compare offers. Our superannuation calculator and superannuation guide work through the difference over a career.

What the band is worth after tax

The salaries above are gross. To check a payslip you need the figure after income tax, the Medicare levy and any study loan repayment. The mid-band link in each row opens the nearest published take-home page, and the calculators below take your exact salary:

What this page does not cover

These are the rates we could not read from a primary source. Nothing here is estimated in their place:

  • Queensland Health's own wage rate schedules. health.qld.gov.au did not load on the verification date, so nothing on this page is sourced from it. The nursing figures shown come from the certified agreement schedule published by the Department of Education, and only for the classifications that appear there — check the Queensland Health wage rates pages for the registered nurse grades, medical officers, dental officers and the health practitioner (HP) stream.
  • The State Government Entities Certified Agreement 2023 (Core Agreement) wage schedule, which covers most Queensland departments. The published agreement is a large PDF we could not read in full, so its rates are not reproduced. It continues to apply until a replacement is certified.
  • Senior officer (SO) salary rates, which are award-free and set by directive.
  • Health practitioner (HP) stream rates. They appear in the departmental schedule but without a named agreement in that document, so they are not published here.

Queensland pay questions

From 1 September 2026, AO3 pays at least $81,032 at pay point 1 rising to $89,903 at pay point 4 under the Queensland Public Service Officers and Other Employees Award – State 2015, after the 4.75% State Wage Case increase. Some agency agreements are now below that: the Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025 sets AO3 at $80,505 to $89,326 from 1 September 2026, so the higher award rate is what is paid.

PO4 pays $124,627 to $134,019 across four pay points under the award from 1 September 2026. PO4/4 pays exactly the same as AO6/4. The Department of Education Certified Agreement 2025 sets PO4 at $123,829 to $133,171 from 1 September 2026, below the award, so the award rate applies.

Four: administrative (AO), professional (PO), technical (TO) and operational (OO). Each level contains numbered pay points, written as AO3/2 or PO4/1. Nurses, health practitioners, teachers and medical officers sit outside these streams on their own certified agreements.

Queensland Health's corporate and clinical workforces are covered by several separate certified agreements and Queensland Health publishes a wage rates page for each stream. From the nursing agreement that covers both Queensland Health and the Department of Education, a Clinical Nurse is paid $114,532 to $122,643 and a Clinical Nurse Consultant $140,632 to $152,685 from 1 April 2026. For the registered nurse grades, medical officers and the health practitioner stream, go to the Queensland Health wage rates pages — we could not load them on the date this page was verified and have not estimated them.

Award rates rose 4.75% from 1 September 2026 under the 2026 State Wage Case ([2026] QIRC 280), and the rates on this page include that increase. The State Government Entities Certified Agreement 2023 nominally expired on 30 June 2026; the government's offer lapsed on 31 July 2026 when the unions did not accept it, and under Queensland's wages policy the first increase under a replacement agreement will now apply from the first day of the month in which in-principle agreement is reached.

12.75% of ordinary time earnings for employees under 75, which is above the Superannuation Guarantee rate. Employees aged 75 or over receive the guarantee rate.
How these figures were put together▼

Every salary is transcribed from the instrument named in the sources list, at the effective date shown on each table. No figure is averaged, indexed forward or taken from a job advertisement.

Ranges are the bottom and top of the published band unless the table says otherwise. Where a schedule reports actual salaries rather than a rate table, the range shown is the 5th to 95th percentile and the median is shown beside it.

Mid-band links point at the nearest published take-home page, which steps in $5,000 increments, so the after-tax figure it shows is close to but not identical to the mid-band salary. Use a calculator for your exact pay point.

Sources & References

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
    State wage cases — 2026 State Wage Case— Queensland Industrial Relations Commission
  8. 8
    Human resources — superannuation— Queensland Department of Education
  9. 9
    Queensland Health wage rates— Queensland Health

Last verified: 23 September 2026. Our content is based on the latest information from official Australian government sources.

What to check next

People reading this page usually work these out too.