Skip to main content

Tax Bracket History — Australian Income Tax Rates 2020 to 2026

How have Australian tax brackets evolved over the past six financial years? This page tracks every rate and threshold change from FY2020-21 through FY2025-26, including the landmark Stage 3 tax cuts that reshaped the system from 1 July 2024.

Official ATO ratesUpdated FY2026-27Free foreverNo signup required
An elderly man and his granddaughter laugh together at a cottage kitchen table with an old ledger and teapot

Tax Brackets by Financial Year

Australia's individual income tax brackets remained stable from FY2020-21 through FY2023-24, with five brackets and a top marginal rate of 45%. The revised Stage 3 tax cuts then restructured the system from 1 July 2024, delivering lower rates and wider brackets for every taxpayer.

FY2020-21 to FY2023-24

These four years shared identical tax brackets. The only significant change during this period was the removal of the Low and Middle Income Tax Offset (LMITO) from FY2022-23 onwards, which effectively increased the tax burden for earners between $37,000 and $126,000.

Taxable IncomeTax Rate
$0 – $18,2000%
$18,201 – $45,00019%
$45,001 – $120,00032.5%
$120,001 – $180,00037%
$180,001+45%

Excludes Medicare Levy (2%) and LMITO (available FY2020-21 & FY2021-22 only). Brackets identical for FY2020-21, FY2021-22, FY2022-23, and FY2023-24.

FY2024-25 & FY2025-26 (Revised Stage 3)

The revised Stage 3 tax cuts lowered the 19% rate to 16%, replaced the 32.5% rate with 30%, extended the middle bracket to $135,000, and raised the top threshold to $190,001. These brackets applied for FY2024-25 and FY2025-26; from 1 July 2026 the 16% rate fell again to 15%.

Taxable IncomeTax Rate
$0 – $18,2000%
$18,201 – $45,00016%
$45,001 – $135,00030%
$135,001 – $190,00037%
$190,001+45%

Excludes Medicare Levy (2%). Applies from 1 July 2024 onwards.

Year-Over-Year Master Comparison

The table below places all six financial years side by side so you can see exactly when each rate and threshold changed. The shaded columns highlight the FY2024-25 shift.

Bracket20-2121-2222-2323-2424-2525-26
$0 – $18,2000%0%0%0%0%0%
$18,201 – $45,00019%19%19%19%16%16%
$45,001 – $120,00032.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%See below
$45,001 – $135,000—30%30%
$120,001 – $180,00037%37%37%37%Replaced
$135,001 – $190,000—37%37%
$180,001+ / $190,001+45%45%45%45%45%45%

Key Changes Timeline

Australia's Personal Income Tax Plan was legislated in 2018 as a three-stage reform spanning seven years. The timeline below captures the major milestones.

  • FY2018-19 — Stage 1: Increased the Low Income Tax Offset (LITO) from $445 to $700 and introduced the temporary Low and Middle Income Tax Offset (LMITO) worth up to $530 (later increased to $1,500).
  • FY2020-21 — Stage 2: Raised the upper limit of the 19% bracket from $37,000 to $45,000 and the 32.5% bracket from $90,000 to $120,000. These changes were brought forward from the originally planned FY2022-23.
  • FY2022-23 — LMITO Removed: The temporary Low and Middle Income Tax Offset was not extended beyond FY2021-22, resulting in an effective tax increase of up to $1,500 for earners between $37,000 and $126,000.
  • FY2024-25 — Revised Stage 3: The original Stage 3 plan (a flat 30% rate from $45,001 to $200,000) was replaced with the revised version: 16% for $18,201–$45,000, 30% for $45,001–$135,000, 37% for $135,001–$190,000, and 45% above $190,001. Every taxpayer earning above $18,200 received a cut.

Read the full breakdown of Stage 3 savings at every income level in our Stage 3 Tax Cuts guide.

Tax on $80,000 — Historical Comparison

To illustrate the real impact of bracket changes, the table below shows the total income tax payable on a $80,000 taxable income across each financial year. This excludes the Medicare Levy and any offsets.

Financial YearTax on $80,000Change
FY2020-21$16,467—
FY2021-22$16,467$0
FY2022-23$16,467$0
FY2023-24$16,467$0
FY2024-25$14,788−$1,679
FY2025-26$14,788$0
FY2026-27$14,520−$268

Excludes Medicare Levy and all offsets (LITO, LMITO). LMITO would have reduced the FY2020-21 and FY2021-22 figures by up to $1,080 at lodgement.

The Stage 3 tax cuts delivered a $1,679 annual saving at $80,000 income, and the cut to 15% from 1 July 2026 adds a further $268. Run your own calculation using the Income Tax Calculator.

For the current year's full breakdown at this and nearby salaries, including Medicare and the offsets excluded above, see Tax on $80,000 in Australia, Tax on $90,000 in Australia and Tax on $50,000 in Australia. The current, previous and legislated 2027-28 scales are also available as CSV and JSON on the Australian tax and pay data page.

Frequently Asked Questions

The revised Stage 3 tax cuts took effect on 1 July 2024, applying from FY2024-25 onwards. They lowered the 19% rate to 16%, replaced the 32.5% rate with 30% and extended that bracket to $135,000, and raised the 45% threshold to $190,000. The original plan was significantly amended in January 2024, with the revised version receiving Royal Assent in March 2024.

The Low and Middle Income Tax Offset was a temporary offset worth up to $1,500 (in its final year). It applied from FY2018-19 to FY2021-22 and was claimed at lodgement. It was not extended beyond FY2021-22, so from FY2022-23 onwards taxpayers no longer received this reduction.

At $80,000 taxable income, income tax (before the Medicare levy and offsets) dropped from $16,467 under the FY2023-24 rates to $14,788 in FY2024-25 — a saving of $1,679 per year or about $32 per week. This comes from the lower 16% rate (previously 19%) on income from $18,201 to $45,000 and the lower 30% rate (previously 32.5%) on income from $45,001 to $80,000.

No. The FY2025-26 tax brackets are identical to FY2024-25. The next change took effect on 1 July 2026 — see the FY2026-27 Tax Changes guide.

Yes. From 1 July 2026 the second rate fell from 16% to 15%; the thresholds did not move. The FY2026-27 resident scale is 0% up to $18,200, 15% from $18,201 to $45,000, 30% from $45,001 to $135,000, 37% from $135,001 to $190,000, 45% above $190,000.

The original Stage 3 plan would have created a flat 30% rate for all income between $45,001 and $200,000, eliminating the 32.5% and 37% brackets entirely. This would have disproportionately benefited higher earners. The revised version retained progressive brackets while still delivering cuts across all income levels.

The Personal Income Tax Plan was legislated in three stages, and the 1 July 2026 rate cut is often counted as a fourth. Stage 1 (FY2018-19) introduced the Low and Middle Income Tax Offset. Stage 2 (from FY2020-21) raised the top of the 19% bracket from $37,000 to $45,000 and the top of the 32.5% bracket from $90,000 to $120,000. Stage 3 (revised, from FY2024-25) cut the 19% rate to 16% and the 32.5% rate to 30%, instead of the original flat 30% rate from $45,001 to $200,000. The 1 July 2026 cut from 16% to 15% came later, under separate legislation: the Treasury Laws Amendment (More Cost of Living Relief) Act 2025.
How this guide works▼

Tax brackets and rates on this page are sourced directly from the ATO's published individual income tax rate schedules for each financial year. Tax calculations exclude the Medicare Levy (2%) and any offsets unless explicitly noted. Stage 3 figures reflect the revised legislation passed in March 2024.

Sources & References

  1. 1
  2. 2
    Stage 3 Personal Income Tax Plan— Australian Treasury
  3. 3
    Low and Middle Income Tax Offset (LMITO)— Australian Taxation Office

Last verified: 9 October 2026. Our content is based on the latest information from official Australian government sources.

What to check next

People reading this page usually work these out too.