Skip to main content

Tax Brackets Australia 2026-27: Income Tax Rates & Thresholds

Australia has five resident income tax brackets for 2026-27: nil up to $18,200, 15% to $45,000, 30% to $135,000, 37% to $190,000 and 45% above that. The second rate fell from 16% to 15% on 1 July 2026, worth up to $268 a year, and falls again to 14% on 1 July 2027. The 2% Medicare levy is charged on top.

Official ATO ratesUpdated FY2026-27Free foreverNo signup required
An accountant in glasses explains something to a young couple seated across her office desk

Nil-rate band

$18,200

First bracket; no income tax up to $22,866 with LITO

Second rate 2026-27

15%

Was 16% in 2025-26

Top marginal rate

45%

Over $190,000; 47% with Medicare

Tax at $100,000

$20,520

Plus $2,000 Medicare levy

Australian Tax Brackets 2026-27 (Residents)

These are the ATO’s resident income tax rates for the 2026-27 income year, 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027. They apply to your taxable income (assessable income minus deductions) if you were an Australian resident for tax purposes all year and are entitled to the full nil-rate band. How that first bracket works, and who can claim it with their employer, is explained on the what is the tax-free threshold page.

Australian resident tax brackets 2026-27
Taxable incomeTax on this incomeMarginal rateIncl. 2% Medicare
$0 – $18,200Nil0%0%
$18,201 – $45,00015c for each $1 over $18,20015%17%
$45,001 – $135,000$4,020 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,00030%32%
$135,001 – $190,000$31,020 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,00037%39%
$190,001 and over$51,370 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,00045%47%

Each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its band. The dollar amount in each row (for example $4,020) is the total tax on every band below it, so you can work out tax on any income as that amount plus the rate times the income over the threshold. The tax-free threshold is the nil band at the top of the table; it has been $18,200 since 2012.

How Much Tax on Your Income? Bracket & Marginal Rate Lookup

Enter your taxable income for 2026-27. The lookup assumes you are an Australian resident for the full year and claim the tax-free threshold. It includes the low income tax offset and the 2% Medicare levy.

Income tax 2026-27
$14,520
no LITO at this income
Tax bracket (marginal rate)
30%
32% with Medicare levy
Average tax rate
18.1%
20.2% incl. Medicare
Tax on your next $1,000
$320
income tax + Medicare
On $80,0002025-262026-272027-28 (legislated)
Income tax after LITO$14,788$14,520$14,252
Tax bracket30%30%30%

Take-home after income tax and Medicare: $63,880 a year ($1,228.46 a week).

Full breakdown: tax on $80,000 →

Tax Brackets 2026-27 vs 2025-26: Side by Side

The thresholds are identical in both years. Only the second rate moved, from 16% to 15%, which lowers the base amount in every row above it by $268. Use the 2025-26 column for the tax return you lodge in 2026 (the tax return calculator does this for you) and the 2026-27 column for this year’s pay.

Resident tax brackets 2025-26 and 2026-27
Taxable income2025-262026-27
$0 – $18,200NilNil
$18,201 – $45,00016c for each $1 over $18,20015c for each $1 over $18,200
$45,001 – $135,000$4,288 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,000$4,020 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,000
$135,001 – $190,000$31,288 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,000$31,020 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,000
$190,001 and over$51,638 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,000$51,370 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,000

Tax on common incomes: 2025-26 vs 2026-27

Taxable income2025-26 tax2026-27 taxSaving
$30,000$1,188$1,070$118
$45,000$3,963$3,695$268
$60,000$8,688$8,420$268
$80,000$14,788$14,520$268
$100,000$20,788$20,520$268
$120,000$26,788$26,520$268
$150,000$36,838$36,570$268
$200,000$56,138$55,870$268

The figures are income tax after the low income tax offset, before the Medicare levy. For earlier years back to 2019-20 see tax bracket history.

How Much Tax at Each Threshold

The table below shows the most income tax you can pay inside each bracket, and the running total at the top of it. The figures are income tax only, before offsets and the Medicare levy.

BracketIncome in bandMax tax in bandTotal tax at top (2026-27)Total at top (2025-26)
$0 – $18,200 (0%)$18,200$0$0$0
$18,201 – $45,000 (15%)$26,800$4,020$4,020$4,288
$45,001 – $135,000 (30%)$90,000$27,000$31,020$31,288
$135,001 – $190,000 (37%)$55,000$20,350$51,370$51,638
$190,001 and over (45%)45% of every dollar over $190,000, no cap

Marginal Tax Rate vs Average Tax Rate

Your marginal tax rate is the rate on your next dollar of income: the rate of the bracket your taxable income finishes in. Your average tax rate (often called the effective tax rate) is your total tax divided by your total income. Because the lower bands are taxed at lower rates, the average is always below the marginal rate. On $90,000 the marginal rate is 30%, but the average income tax rate is only 19.5%.

The marginal rate is the one that matters for decisions at the edge: what you keep from overtime, a pay rise or a bonus, and what a deduction or salary sacrifice saves you. Moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay, because only the dollars above the threshold are taxed at the higher rate.

The real marginal rate: LITO withdrawal and Medicare shading

The bracket rate is not always what the next dollar costs. Two things push the true (effective) marginal rate above it for lower incomes:

  • LITO withdrawal. The low income tax offset shrinks by 5c per dollar between $37,500 and $45,000, and by 1.5c per dollar up to $66,667. So a dollar earned at $40,000 costs 15% + 5c + 2c Medicare = 22%, and at $50,000 it costs 33.5%.
  • Medicare levy shade-in. Between $28,011 and $35,013 the levy phases in at 10c per dollar instead of 2c (singles, 2025-26 thresholds, the latest the ATO has published).
Marginal and average tax rates by income, 2026-27
Taxable incomeBracket rateWith MedicareTax on next $1,000Average rateAvg. incl. Medicare
$20,00015%17%$00.0%0.0%
$25,00015%17%$1501.3%1.3%
$30,00015%17%$2503.6%4.2%
$40,00015%17%$2206.7%8.7%
$50,00030%32%$33510.5%12.5%
$60,00030%32%$33514.0%16.0%
$70,00030%32%$32016.5%18.5%
$90,00030%32%$32019.5%21.5%
$120,00030%32%$32022.1%24.1%
$150,00037%39%$39024.4%26.4%
$200,00045%47%$47027.9%29.9%
$250,00045%47%$47031.3%33.3%

Resident, 2026-27 rates, single, no HELP debt, no Medicare levy surcharge. A highlighted figure means the next $1,000 costs more than the bracket rate plus Medicare. Below $22,866 the next $1,000 can cost nothing because LITO absorbs the tax.

Tax on Common Salaries

Income tax plus Medicare levy for 2026-27. Each link opens the full breakdown for that salary, with weekly, fortnightly and monthly figures. Between the round numbers, Tax on $75,000 in Australia covers the most-searched mid-scale salary. If you are paid by the hour, the Hourly to Annual Salary Calculator turns your rate into the annual figure to look up here.

Tax on every salary from $20,000 to $500,000 →

Non-Resident and Working Holiday Maker Tax Rates

Foreign residents and working holiday makers use different scales: no tax-free threshold, no low income tax offset and no Medicare levy. Residency for tax purposes is not the same as visa status, so check the non-resident tax guide if you’re unsure which applies.

Foreign resident tax rates

Foreign resident tax rates
Taxable incomeTax on this incomeMarginal rate
$0 – $135,00030c for each $130%
$135,001 – $190,000$40,500 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,00037%
$190,001 and over$60,850 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,00045%

The ATO’s foreign-resident page currently shows these rates for 2025-26. The 1 July 2026 cut applied only to the resident second band, which foreign residents don’t have, and the ATO’s foreign-resident withholding scale for 2026-27 is unchanged.

Working holiday maker tax rates (visa 417 and 462)

Working holiday maker tax rates
Taxable incomeTax on this incomeMarginal rate
$0 – $45,00015c for each $115%
$45,001 – $135,000$6,750 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,00030%
$135,001 – $190,000$33,750 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,00037%
$190,001 and over$54,100 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,00045%

This is the latest working holiday maker table published by the ATO, for 2026-27. See working holiday tax for how employers register to withhold at these rates.

Taxable incomeResident (2026-27, incl. Medicare)Foreign residentWorking holiday maker
$30,000$1,269$9,000$4,500
$50,000$6,270$15,000$8,250
$80,000$16,120$24,000$17,250
$120,000$28,920$36,000$29,250
$200,000$59,870$65,350$58,600

Medicare Levy and What the Brackets Don’t Include

The ATO’s rates do not include the Medicare levy. Residents pay an extra 2% of their whole taxable income (less or nil on a low income, as below, or with a Medicare levy exemption), which is why the table above shows each rate with 2 points added. Other amounts that sit outside the brackets:

  • Medicare levy: nil for a single person up to $28,011, shading in to the full 2% at $35,013 (2025-26 thresholds, the latest the ATO has published).
  • Medicare levy surcharge: 1% to 1.5% more for singles whose income for surcharge purposes is over $105,000 and who have no private hospital cover (2026-27 tiers). That makes the top rate 48.5% for someone uninsured.
  • HELP and other study loans: compulsory repayments are collected with your tax but are a separate calculation on repayment income.
  • Tax offsets such as the low income tax offset and SAPTO reduce the tax the brackets produce, dollar for dollar.

What Changed From 2025-26 to 2026-27

  • Second rate cut from 16% to 15% on income from $18,201 to $45,000, from 1 July 2026. Anyone earning over $45,000 saves $268 a year; below that the saving is 1c per dollar over $18,200.
  • Thresholds unchanged: $18,200, $45,000, $135,000 and $190,000, as they have been since 1 July 2024.
  • Base amounts fell to $4,020, $31,020 and $51,370 (from $4,288, $31,288 and $51,638).
  • No-tax point with LITO rose from $22,575 to $22,866, because $700 of offset now covers more income at 15%.
  • PAYG withholding: new ATO tax tables apply to pay from 1 July 2026, so the cut shows up in each pay rather than waiting for your return. Check yours with the tax withheld calculator or the PAYG withholding tables.

More detail, including super and HELP changes, is in tax changes 2026-27.

Tax Brackets 2027-28: The Legislated Cut to 14%

The second cut is already law. The Treasury Laws Amendment (More Cost of Living Relief) Act 2025 (Act No. 28 of 2025, assented 27 March 2025) reduces the 15% rate to 14% from 1 July 2027. The thresholds stay where they are. The ATO’s rate table doesn’t show 2027-28 yet, so the base amounts below are worked out from the legislated rate.

Resident tax brackets 2027-28 (legislated)
Taxable incomeTax on this incomeMarginal rateIncl. 2% Medicare
$0 – $18,200Nil0%0%
$18,201 – $45,00014c for each $1 over $18,20014%16%
$45,001 – $135,000$3,752 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,00030%32%
$135,001 – $190,000$30,752 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,00037%39%
$190,001 and over$51,102 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,00045%47%

Compared with 2026-27, anyone earning over $45,000 saves another $268 a year, and the no-tax point with LITO rises to $23,200. Tax at the top of each band will be $3,752, $30,752, $51,102.

A separate law, the Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026 (assented 26 June 2026), adds a new offset on top of the rate cut. The Working Australians Tax Offset takes up to $250 off your tax from 2027-28, alongside LITO, so the saving for a low or middle earner is larger than the bracket table alone shows. It is non-refundable: it can reduce your tax to nil, and any unused amount is not paid to you. The date it starts, and every other dated change, is on the pay and tax changes calendar.

Tax Brackets FAQ

For 2026-27 (1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027) Australian residents pay: nil on the first $18,200; 15% on income from $18,201 to $45,000; 30% from $45,001 to $135,000; 37% from $135,001 to $190,000; and 45% on income over $190,000. The 2% Medicare levy is charged on top.

The Australian resident tax thresholds are $18,200, $45,000, $135,000, $190,000. They have not moved since 1 July 2024. What changed on 1 July 2026 is the rate on the second band, which fell from 16% to 15%. Income up to $18,200 is tax-free, and with the low income tax offset a resident pays no income tax up to $22,866.

The 2025-26 Australian resident tax brackets were: nil to $18,200; 16% to $45,000; $4,288 plus 30% over $45,000; $31,288 plus 37% over $135,000; $51,638 plus 45% over $190,000. Use these for the 2025-26 tax return you lodge in 2026.

On a taxable income of $100,000 in 2026-27 you pay $20,520 income tax plus $2,000 Medicare levy, $22,520 in total. That is an average rate of 22.5%, although your marginal rate is 30% (32% with Medicare). Take-home is $77,480 a year.

Your marginal tax rate is the rate on your last (and next) dollar of taxable income: the rate of the bracket your income finishes in. In 2026-27 it is 0%, 15%, 30%, 37% or 45%, or 2 points more once you add the Medicare levy. Between $37,500 and $66,667 the low income tax offset is being withdrawn, so each extra dollar costs more than the bracket rate.

The marginal rate applies only to income inside your top bracket. The average (effective) rate is total tax divided by total income, and it is always lower. On $80,000 in 2026-27 the marginal rate is 30% but the average income tax rate is 18.1% (20.2% including Medicare).

The highest Australian resident tax rate is 45% on taxable income over $190,000. With the 2% Medicare levy the top marginal rate is 47%. A single person over $164,000 without private hospital cover also pays the Medicare levy surcharge at 1.5% (2026-27 tiers).

Not through the brackets. Only the dollars above a threshold are taxed at the higher rate; everything below it is taxed exactly as before. A rise that takes you from $134,000 to $136,000 means $1,000 is taxed at 30% and $1,000 at 37%, so the brackets and the Medicare levy never take more than the rise. The exception is the Medicare levy surcharge. If you have no private hospital cover and a rise takes a single person's income for surcharge purposes over $105,000, the 1% surcharge applies to your whole income, not just the rise (2026-27 tiers). A rise smaller than that surcharge leaves you worse off.

Yes. The Treasury Laws Amendment (More Cost of Living Relief) Act 2025 (Act No. 28 of 2025) cuts the 15% rate to 14% from 1 July 2027. The thresholds stay the same, so anyone earning over $45,000 saves $268 a year compared with 2026-27.

No. The ATO's rates do not include the 2% Medicare levy, which is worked out separately on your whole taxable income. Low-income earners pay a reduced levy or none: for a single person the levy starts above $28,011 (the ATO's latest published threshold, for 2025-26).

No. Foreign residents pay 30% from the first dollar up to $135,000 with no tax-free threshold, no low income tax offset and no Medicare levy. Working holiday makers on visa subclass 417 or 462 pay 15% on the first $45,000, then the same rates as foreign residents. These figures come from the ATO's foreign resident table for 2025-26 and working holiday maker table for 2026-27, the latest it has published.

How this calculator works▼

Resident rates for 2025-26 and 2026-27 are the ATO’s published tables. The 2027-28 table applies the legislated 14% rate to the unchanged thresholds; the same method reproduces the ATO’s 2025-26 and 2026-27 tables exactly. Tax after LITO uses the ATO’s LITO formula. Medicare levy uses the single low-income thresholds; family thresholds, the surcharge and HELP are excluded unless stated. Figures are rounded to the dollar.

Sources & References

  1. 1
    Tax rates – Australian resident, Australian Taxation Office
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
    Tax rates – foreign resident, Australian Taxation Office
  5. 5
  6. 6
    Low income tax offset (QC105020), Australian Taxation Office
  7. 7

Last verified: 23 September 2026. Our content is based on the latest information from official Australian government sources.

What to check next

People reading this page usually work these out too.